Fort William Open results

The 2017 Fort William Open, sponsored by Bowmans Skip Hire was played on Sunday 25th June 2017. The results were:

Men

Gross

Winner: David MacPherson 75
Runner-up: John MacLennan 77 BIH
Third: Eric Wallace 77

Net

Winner: David Matheson net 66 (69 -3)
Runner-up: David Martin net 67 (85 – 18) BIH
Third: David Sangster net 67 (88 – 21)

Ladies

Gross

Winner: Rosemary Macintyre 89

Net

Winner: Iona Cameron net 84 (104 – 20)
Runner-up: Hazel Cameron net 88 (105 – 17)

Nearest Pin

Nearest pin at 3rd hole Brian Smith
Nearest pin at 6th hole Ian Fyfe
Nearest pin at 12th hole Douglas Rankin
Nearest pin at 16th hole Brian Smith

Longest Drive

Longest drive for men at 4th hole Lorne Ross
Longest drive for ladies at 11th hole Rosemary Macintyre

Ladies 12 hole Stableford results

On Tuesday 20th June a 12 hold Stableford competition was played with the following result:

Winner: Ann Lovatt 21 points BIH
Runner-up: Iona Cameron 21 points

Campbell Homes Medal results

On Tuesday 20th June the Campbell Homes Medal was played with the following result:

Winners: Gareth Lee net 68 (81 – 13)
Runner-up: David MacPherson net 70 (76 – 6)
Third: Stuart Manson net 72 (91 – 19)

Club Champion for 2017 – Steven Jamieson

The 3rd and 4th rounds of the Club Championship were played over the weekend of the 17th and 18th June.

The Club Champion for 2017 is Steven Jamieson with a score of 310 (77 + 80 + 79 + 74).

Runner-up was Paul Campbell with a score of 314 (84 + 76 + 73 + 81).

Third was Eric Wallace with a score of 324 (80 + 81 + 79 + 84).

Campbell Homes Medal results

On Tuesday 13th June the Campbell Homes Medal was played with the following result:

Winners: Alan Overend net 78 (90 – 12)
Runner-up: Stewart Duncan net 79 (94 – 15)

SLGA Brooch results

On Sunday 11th June the Ladies SLGA Brooch competition was played with the following result:

Winner: Kathleen Leitch net 69 (86 – 17)
Runner-up: Rosemary Macintyre net 79 (90 – 11)
Third: Iona Cameron net 82 (102 – 20)

Club Championship results

On Saturday 10th June the Club Championship was played with the following result:

Steven Jamieson 77
Ian Robertson 80
Eric Wallace 80
Scott Lawrie 81
Stewart Leitch 82

Senior June Medal results

On Sunday 4th June the Senior June Medal was played with the following result:

Winners: Willie McCann net 64 (78 – 14)
Runner-up: Gareth Lee net 69 (82 – 13) BIH
Third: Alex Stewart net 69 (83 – 14)

Ladies June Medal results

On Saturday 3rd June the June Medal was played with the following result:

Winners: Rosemary Macintyre net 73 (84 – 11) BIH
Runner-up: Ann Lovatt net 73 (90 – 17)

Men’s June Medal results

On Saturday 3rd June the June Medal was played with the following result:-

Section 1

Winners: Ronald MacDonald net 69 (81 – 12)
Runner-up: Brian Gillespie net 70 (81 – 11)
Third: Paul Campbell net 71 (76 – 5)

Section 2

Winners: Jason Wallace net 74 (89 – 15)
Runner-up: Frank Sweeney net 76 (92 – 16)
Third: Paul Brian net 86 (104 – 18)