Harris Ross Charity 3 Person Texas Scramble results

On Sunday 30th July the Harris Ross charity 3-Person Texas Scramble was played with the following results:

Men

Winners: Stephen Howden, Andrew Brown & Willie Hendrie net 55 (61 – 6)
Runners-up: James Duncan, Martin Duncan & Iain Johnston net 55.8 (63 – 7.2)
Third: Donald Lamont, Ian Lamont & John Stewart net 56 (64 – 8)

Ladies

Winners: Hazel Cameron, Rosie Macintyre & Iona Cameron net 64 (72 – 8)
Runners-up: Kathleen Leitch, Frances MacTavish & Paula Halas net 68 (79 – 11)

Hidden Holes

Winners: Cal Brown, David MacPherson & Marc MacDonald

Nearest pin at 3rd hole

Cal Brown

Nearest pin at 6th hole

Michael Rodger

Nearest pin at 12th hole

David MacPherson

Nearest pin at 16th hole

Brian Gillespie

Men’s longest drive at 4th hole

Michael Rodger

Chipping into paddling pool

Neil Worsdall

Ladies 12 hold Hidden Holes results

On Tuesday 25th July a 12 hole Hidden Holes competition was played with the following result:

Winner: Hazel Cameron net 54 ( 65 – 11)
Runner-up: Iona Cameron net 55 (68 – 13

Campbell Homes Medal results

On Tuesday 25th July the Campbell Homes Medal was played with the following result:

Winner: Alistair Matheson net 71 (86 – 15)
Runner-up: Nicholas Hough net 75 (84 – 9)
Third: Andrew Brown net 75 (85 – 10)

Singles Versus Par competition results

On Sunday 23rd July a Singles Versus Par competition was played with the following result:

Winner: Andrew Bergin 3 up
Runner-up: Neil Worsdall 2 up
Third: Ian Robertson All square

Ladies E Howie Trophy and July Medal results

On Saturday 22nd July the Ladies E. Howie Trophy, together with the July Medal was played with the following result:

Winner: Kathleen Leitch net 71 (87 – 16)
Runner-up: Iona Cameron net 81 (101 – 20) BIH
Third: Rosemary Macintyre net 81 (93 – 12)

Campbell Homes Stableford results

On Saturday 22nd July the Campbell Homes Stableford competition was played with the following result:

Winner: Jason Wallace net 42 points
Runner-up: David MacPherson net 37 points BIH
Third: Frank Sweeney 37 points

3 Clubs and a Putter (12 holes) results

On Friday 21st July a 3 Clubs and a Putter (12 holes) was played with the following result:

Winner: Alan Overend 26 points
Runner-up: Keith Sangster 23 points
Third: Ali Shearer 22 points

Singles Stableford (12 holes) results

On Thursday 20th July a Singles Stableford (12 holes) was played with the following result:

Winner: Andrew Bergin 29 points
Runner-up: Paddy MacPherson 27 points
Third: Willie Duncan 26 points

3 Person Scramble (12 holes)

On Wednesday 19th July a 3 Person Scramble (12 holes) was played with the following result:

Winner: Alan Overend, Keith Sangster & Rober McCover 34 points
Runner-up: Brian Steward Jnr, Charles Luxton & Ryan Haggerty 33 points BIH
Third: Callum McColl, Kevin O’Meara & Greg Farrell 33 points

Strokeplay Competition (12 hole)

On Tuesday 18th July a Strokeplay competition (12 hole) was played with the following result:

Winner: Keith Sangster net 40 (49 – 9)
Runner-up: Stephen Howden net 43 (50 – 7)
Third: James Duncan net 44 (53 – 9)